5 worst films of all time?
-
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:04 pm
- Location: Western North Carolina
- Big Swifty
- Posts: 2333
- Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 2:31 pm
- Location: Henderson, NV
Well I just finished what has to be the worst film I have ever sat through and all I can say is I wish I could have that hour and a half back.
The movie in question is Eraserhead. I know a lot of people will say:
No No... it's David Lynch!
or it's an arthouse film and you didn't get it.
Whatever the case may be IMO this movie was pure crap.
The movie in question is Eraserhead. I know a lot of people will say:
No No... it's David Lynch!
or it's an arthouse film and you didn't get it.
Whatever the case may be IMO this movie was pure crap.
~Steve
~proponent of a strong salvation army, born again Calvinist, cunning linguist, flaming heterosexual
"Life is too short to drink shitty beer"
~proponent of a strong salvation army, born again Calvinist, cunning linguist, flaming heterosexual
"Life is too short to drink shitty beer"
I'm sorry but "Dances With Wolves" was one of the most fatuous, self indulgent and boring movies I've ever seen-- they were just so pleased with themselves, and it shows with every scene. I can't stand watching anything with Costner involved in the production (he's fine if he just shows up to act).Scrapyard Ape wrote:And "Waterworld".... and that awful Robin Hood flick he made. Blech.drumana wrote:The Postman with Kevin Costner. God awful.
Costner had an enviable hot streak in the late 80's capped off with Dances With Wolves. Then a string of hideousness from which he has still not fully recovered.
-Scott
Dumb as a stump and twice as ugly...
Forget my previous nominations of:
Batman
Stargate
Reds
These are the absolute worst:
1. My Own Private Idaho
2. The transvestite Movie ( a man who became a woman, or a woman who became a man, or a man who thought he was a woman, or a woman who thought she was a man); anyway the movie was absolutely revolting.
The movie was absolutely terrible. Somebody must know the name of it. I think it took place in Ireland I am not sure.
Batman
Stargate
Reds
These are the absolute worst:
1. My Own Private Idaho
2. The transvestite Movie ( a man who became a woman, or a woman who became a man, or a man who thought he was a woman, or a woman who thought she was a man); anyway the movie was absolutely revolting.
The movie was absolutely terrible. Somebody must know the name of it. I think it took place in Ireland I am not sure.
Ed
Are you talking about The Crying Game?scruffy wrote:Forget my previous nominations of:
Batman
Stargate
Reds
These are the absolute worst:
1. My Own Private Idaho
2. The transvestite Movie ( a man who became a woman, or a woman who became a man, or a man who thought he was a woman, or a woman who thought she was a man); anyway the movie was absolutely revolting.
The movie was absolutely terrible. Somebody must know the name of it. I think it took place in Ireland I am not sure.
John
All men, by nature, desire to know - Aristotle
All men, by nature, desire to know - Aristotle
Nothing worse then when folks try to cash in on a great first film.
I'll vote for ...
Slap Shot 2
Caddyshack 2
Cool as Ice (w/ Vanilla Ice)
Gigli
Godzilla (w/ Matt Broderick).
I'll vote for ...
Slap Shot 2
Caddyshack 2
Cool as Ice (w/ Vanilla Ice)
Gigli
Godzilla (w/ Matt Broderick).
~Jeff
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein
- Sfox7076
- Keeper of the Coates
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:02 am
- Location: New York, NY
- Contact:
1. Shrunken Heads - Neighborhood gang members murder three kids on a New York street. They are brought back to life by a Haitian voodoo priest to get revenge on their killers. Even has a bizzaro shrunken head love scene and a racist undertone.
2. Ator and the Quest for the Mighty Sword
3. Troll 2
4. Dirty Dancing
5. I know who killed me/Suburban Commando
2. Ator and the Quest for the Mighty Sword
3. Troll 2
4. Dirty Dancing
5. I know who killed me/Suburban Commando
"A little sincerity is a dangerous thing, a great deal of it is absolutely fatal" - Oscar Wilde
"They're eating her......and then they're gonna eat me....OH MY GOD!!"Sfox7076 wrote:3. Troll 2
Awesomely bad acting.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5j3DQsbeXjI
John
All men, by nature, desire to know - Aristotle
All men, by nature, desire to know - Aristotle
Wow. I'd list 'The Crying Game' as one of the best films I've seen. Transexualism actually had very little (if anything) to do with the driving storyline.scruffy wrote:Yes, that is it. The Crying Game.
The worst movie of all time.
There are far worse.
Van Helsing
Bloodrayne
Terminator 3
Batman & Robin (the one with George Clooney)
Here is a genuine contender:
Whoopi Goldberg stars in the 1996 woops-it's-too-bad-for-theatres film "Theodore Rex": "The world's toughest cop just got a new partner...and he's a real blast from the past." (What they mean is that he's a dinosaur.) Apparently, Whoopi tried to get out of this sinking ship during filming but was forced to for legal reasons.
It receives an impressive 2.2/10 stars on IMDB.
Chuck Norris's 1995 "Top Dog" certainly deserves an honorable mention:
[/img]
Whoopi Goldberg stars in the 1996 woops-it's-too-bad-for-theatres film "Theodore Rex": "The world's toughest cop just got a new partner...and he's a real blast from the past." (What they mean is that he's a dinosaur.) Apparently, Whoopi tried to get out of this sinking ship during filming but was forced to for legal reasons.
It receives an impressive 2.2/10 stars on IMDB.
Chuck Norris's 1995 "Top Dog" certainly deserves an honorable mention:
[/img]
Ian
"Anything less than the best is a felony"
--Vanilla Ice
"Anything less than the best is a felony"
--Vanilla Ice
- GA Russell
- Posts: 3070
- Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:15 pm
- Location: Raleigh, NC
The worst movie I've ever seen was 200 Motels, which was of, by and for Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention.
When I was a kid at summer camp we were taken to the local theatre one Saturday night to see a horror double feature - The Undead and The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake. Both were terrible, but at least they made sense. 200 Motels was incoherent.
I remember that years later I saw in the TV listings for one of those two horror films I saw, the review just said, "Not even the kids will believe this one."
Finally, in the late 70s The Fugs released a picture that rivalled 200 Motels, but I can't remember the name of it. A lot of it was devoted to the quack who promoted the orgone box.
When I was a kid at summer camp we were taken to the local theatre one Saturday night to see a horror double feature - The Undead and The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake. Both were terrible, but at least they made sense. 200 Motels was incoherent.
I remember that years later I saw in the TV listings for one of those two horror films I saw, the review just said, "Not even the kids will believe this one."
Finally, in the late 70s The Fugs released a picture that rivalled 200 Motels, but I can't remember the name of it. A lot of it was devoted to the quack who promoted the orgone box.
Rapira Swedish Supersteel
Fitness
Lijun badger
Gillette 1948-1950 Super Speed
Fitness
Lijun badger
Gillette 1948-1950 Super Speed
Worst movies ever. I am surprised no one has mentioned any of mine.
1) Any Monty Python movie.
2) Leviathon (sp?) (Only move I have ever walked out of and demanded my money back)
3) Raising Arizona
4) Night of the Living Dead (80's version I think it is the remake of an earlier movie)
Also one that was so bad that it was still bad but I just had to watch to see how bad it could get was a Sci Fi Channel move "Haunted Prision"
Prision riot, dead inmates and jailers, deserted prision on an island, jewlery store robbers, teen kids exploing and videotaping said deserted prision, ghost posession, zombie like killers, plot twists abound!
Yeah it was just that bad.
1) Any Monty Python movie.
2) Leviathon (sp?) (Only move I have ever walked out of and demanded my money back)
3) Raising Arizona
4) Night of the Living Dead (80's version I think it is the remake of an earlier movie)
Also one that was so bad that it was still bad but I just had to watch to see how bad it could get was a Sci Fi Channel move "Haunted Prision"
Prision riot, dead inmates and jailers, deserted prision on an island, jewlery store robbers, teen kids exploing and videotaping said deserted prision, ghost posession, zombie like killers, plot twists abound!
Yeah it was just that bad.
--Charlie
AACJ wrote:Two words:
Duct Tape
- D.Irving79
- The Great Lord Protector of the SE!
- Posts: 3311
- Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:03 pm
- Location: CRANFORD, NJ